2020-2021 Committee Appointments

Executive Council
WLC Delegates
MFL Delegate
Board of Governors Assessor
Senate Assessor
Defence Fund Trustees
Workplace Safety and Health
Organizing and Communications Committee (OCC)
Constitution and Standing Rules Committee
Diversity and Equity Commitee
Reserve Fund Committee
UMFA Representatives to the University Staff Benefits Committee
Anomalies Fund - UMFA Representatives
Ad hoc Committee on Instructor Rank Change
Manitoba Organization of Faculty Associations (MOFA)
Merit Awards Committee
Alternate Accommodation Committee
Solidarity Committee
Ad Hoc Committee on Nominations Practices and Policies
Collective Agreement Committee
Bargaining Team

 

Executive Council

President
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences), Past President
Vice-President
Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library), Treasurer
Executive Secretary
Mark Gabbert (History), Grievance Officer
Clea Schmidt (Curriculum, Teaching & Learning), Grievance Officer
Joy Stacey (Biological Sciences), Grievance Officer
Alison Calder (English, Theatre, Film & Media), Member at Large
Mark Hudson (Sociology), Member at Large
Dustin Isleifson (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Member at Large
Sachin Katyal (Pharmacology & Therapeutics), Member at Large
Victoria Sparks (Music), Member at Large
Greg Flemming, Executive Director (ex-officio)

WLC Delegates

Tom Booth (Biological Sciences)
David Camfield (Labour Studies/Sociology)
Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library)
Greg Flemming (UMFA ED)
James Hare (Biological Sciences)
Tommy Kucera (Mathematics)
Caterina Reitano (French, Spanish, Italian)
Kevin Scott (Biological Sciences)
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)

MFL Delegate

 

Board of Governors Assessor

(Past President)

Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)

Senate Assessor

Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library)

Defence Fund Trustees

Tom Booth (Biological Sciences) - 2 year term
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences) - 2 year term
Greg Flemming (UMFA) - 2 year term

Workplace Health and Safety

Linda Larcombe (Medicine)

Organizing and Communications Committee (OCC)

Alison Calder (English, Theatre, Film & Media) (Co-Chair)
Ruby Warren (Libraries) (Co-Chair)

Constitution and Standing Rules Committee

Not active

Diversity and Equity Committee

Miriam Unruh (Academic Learning Centre) (Co-Chair)

Reserve Fund Committee

Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library), Chair
Tom Booth (Biological Sciences)
Caterina Reitano (French, Spanish & Italian)
Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library), Past Treasurer
Janet Morrill (Accounting & Finance), Member at Large
Mark Hudson (Sociology), Member at Large
Erik Thomson (History), Member at Large
Greg Flemming, Executive Director (Ex-Officio)
Debbie Abraham, Administrative Assistant, Financial

UMFA Representatives to the University Staff Benefits Committee

Jay Goldstein (Retired Members)
Cameron Morrill (Accounting & Finance)
Janet Morrill (Accounting & Finance)
Greg Flemming, Executive Director, UMFA
Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library)
Sachin Katyal (RIOH/Pharmacology), Alternate

Anomalies Fund -  UMFA Respresentatives

Sachin Katyal (RIOH/Pharmacology)
RJ Leland (Philosophy)

Ad hoc Committee on Instructor Rank Change

Kevin Scott (Biological Sciences)
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)
Caterina Reitano (French, Spanish & Italian)
Mark Hudson (Sociology)
Miriam Unruh (Academic Leaning Centre)

Manitoba Organization of Faculty Associations (MOFA)

Robert Chernomas (Economics)
Orvie Dingwall (Libraries)
David Camfield (Labour Studies/Sociology)

Merit Awards Committee

*Life Sciences/Natural Sciences & Engineering

         Tom Booth (Biological Sciences)
         Tommy Kucera (Mathematics)             

*Social Sciences, Humanities & Fine Arts

          Janet Morrill (School of Business)
          Katrina Dunn (English, Theatre, Film, & Media)

Alternate Accommodation Committee

Greg Flemming (Executive Director, UMFA)
Michael Shaw (Past President, UMFA)
Orvie Dingwall (Treasurer, UMFA)

Solidarity Committee

Not active

Ad Hoc Committee on Nominations Practices and Policies

Alyson Mahar (Chair)
Michael Shaw
Tina Chen
Caterina Reitano
Sandra Kouritzin

Collective Agreement Committee

Mark Gabbert (History), Chair
Robert Chernomas (Economics)
Karly Epp (Music)
Sarah Hannan (Political Studies)
Christine Kelly (College of Medicine)
Diana McMillan (College of Nursing)
Eveline Milliken (Social Work)
Janet Morrill (Accounting & Finance)
Joanne Parsons (College of Rehabilitation Sciences)
Caterina Reitano (French, Spanish, and Italian)
Shaelyn Strachan (Kinesiology and Recreation Management)

And all members of the Bargaining Team and Executive Council

Bargaining Team

Cam Morrill (Accounting & Finance), Chief Bargainer
Orvie Dingwall (Libraries)
Julie Guard (History)
Mark Hudson (Sociology)
Joy Stacey (Biological Sciences)
Jason Gisser (Legal Counsel, UMFA staff)

Back to the top

Sav