2023-2024 Committee Appointments

Executive Council
Signing Officers
WLC Delegates
MFL Delegate
Workplace Safety and Health (OSHAC)
Board of Governors Assessor
Senate Assessor
Defence Fund Trustees
Organizing and Communications Committee (OCC)
Constitution and Standing Rules Committee
Equity and Diversity Commitee
Joint Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee
Reserve Fund Committee
Budget Advisory Committee (UMFA Representative)
UMFA Representatives to the University Staff Benefits Committee
Anomalies Fund - UMFA Representatives
Manitoba Organization of Faculty Associations (MOFA)
Merit Awards Committee
Alternate Accommodation Committee
Joint Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee
Joint Technology in Teaching and Learning Committee
Standing Promotion Appeals Committee
Solidarity Committee
Collective Agreement Committee
Bargaining Team

 

Executive Council

Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library), President
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences), Past President
Erik Thomson (History), Vice-President
Victoria Sparks (Music), Treasurer
Ruby Warren (Libraries), Secretary
Mark Gabbert (History), Grievance Officer
Clea Schmidt (CTL), Grievance Officer
Joy Stacey (Biological Sciences), Grievance Officer
Nish Balakrishnan (Ctr Eng Prof Prac & Eng Ed), Member at Large
Mark Hudson (Sociology), Member at Large
Jenna Tichon (Statistics), Member at Large
Greg Flemming, Executive Director (ex-officio)

Signing Officers

Orvie Dingwall, President
Erik Thomson, Vice-President
Victoria Sparks, Treasurer
Ruby Warren, Recording Secretary
Greg Flemming, Executive Director

WLC Delegates

Tom Booth (Biological Sciences)
David Camfield (Labour Studies/Sociology)
Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library)
James Hare (Biological Sciences)
Tommy Kucera (Mathematics)
Caterina Reitano (French, Spanish, Italian)
Kevin Scott (Biological Sciences)
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)
Greg Flemming (UMFA ED)
Two Spots open

MFL Delegate

Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library)

Workplace Safety and Health (OSHAC)

TBD

Board of Governors Assessor

Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)

Senate Assessor

Erik Thomson (History)

Defence Fund Trustees

Tom Booth (Biological Sciences)
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)
Victoria Sparks (Music)
Grace O'Hanlon (Libraries)

Organizing and Communications Committee (OCC)

Jenna Tichon (Chair)

Constitution and Standing Rules Committee

David Camfield (Labour Studies/Sociology)
Peter Kulchyski (Native Studies)
RJ Leland (Philosophy)
Erik Thomson (History)
Jenna Tichon (Statistics)
Ruby Warren (Libraries)
Greg Flemming (Staff, ex-officio)

Equity and Diversity Committee

This Committee is open to all Regular Members who wish to attend.

Reserve Fund Committee

Victoria Sparks (Music), Chair
Tom Booth (Biological Sciences)
Caterina Reitano (French, Spanish & Italian)
Erik Thomson (History)
Orvie Dingwall (UMFA President) (Ex-Officio)
Greg Flemming, Executive Director (Ex-Officio)

Budget Advisory Committee

Robert Chernomas (Arts)

UMFA Representatives to the University Staff Benefits Committee

Sachin Katyal (RIOH/Pharmacology), Chair
Jay Goldstein (Retired Members)
Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library)
Greg Flemming, Executive Director, UMFA
1 Member TBD
Alternate TBD

Anomalies Fund -  UMFA Respresentatives

Sachin Katyal (Medicine)
Rebecca Simpson-Litke (Music)

Manitoba Organization of Faculty Associations (MOFA)

Robert Chernomas (Economics)
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)
Karine Levasseur (Political Studies)

Merit Awards Committee

*Life Sciences, Natural Sciences, and Engineering Committee

        Athula Rajapakse (Engineering) 

*Social Sciences, Humanities, and Fine Arts Committee

         Katrina Dunn (English, Theatre, Film, and Media)
         Jordan Bass (Libraries)

*Science

         Emily McKinon (Science)

*Indigenous Achievement
TBD

Alternate Accommodation Committee

UMFA Executive Director (Greg Flemming)
UMFA President (Orvie Dingwall)
UMFA Past President (Michael Shaw)
UMFA Treasurer (Victoria Sparks)

Joint Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee

Clea Schmidt (Curriculum, Teaching, and Learning), Chair
Colette Simonot-Maiello (Music)
Andrew MacIsaac (UMFA Legal Counsel)

Joint Techonology in Teaching and Learning Committee

Mark Hudson (Sociology), Chair
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)
Jenna Tichon (Statistics)

Standing Promotion Appeals Committee

Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library)
Clea Schmidt (CTL)
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)

Solidarity Committee

Michael Shaw (Chair)

Collective Agreement Committee

Nishant Balakrishnan (Centre for Engineering Professional Practice and Engineering Education)
Alison Calder (English, Theatre, Film & Media)
Robert Chernomas (Economics)
Orvie Dingwall (Neil John Maclean Health Sciences Library)
Greg Flemming (Executive Director)
Mark Gabbert, Chair (History)
Jason Gisser (In-House Legal Counsel)
Jesse Hajer (Economics)
Mark Hudson (Sociology and Criminology)
Sachin Katyal (Pharmacology and Therapeutics)
Alia Lagace (College of Nursing)
Andrew MacIsaac (In-House Legal Counsel)
Diana McMillan (College of Nursing)
Clea Schmidt (Curriculum, Teaching and Learning)
Michael Shaw, (Biological Sciences)
Collette Simonot-Maiello (Desautels Faculty of Music)
Victoria Sparks (Desautels Faculty of Music)
Joy Stacey (Biological Sciences)
Erik Thomson, (History)
Jenna Tichon (Statistics)
Ruby Warren (Elizabeth Dafoe Library)

Bargaining Team

Julie Guard (History, Labour Studies)
Mark Hudson (Sociology and Criminology)
Clea Schmidt (Curriculum, Teaching, and Learning)
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)
Joy Stacey (Biological Sciences)
Jason Gisser (UMFA In-House Counsel)

Back to the top

Sa